Download programme below:
list_of_abstracts_sesimbra_formatted.pdf | |
File Size: | 3716 kb |
File Type: |
Programme
Wednesday 10th July
14.00 - 18.00 Registration
18.00 - 18.10 Introduction
18.00 - 19.00 Workshop Lecture 1: Anthony Watts
Nano and sub-nano scale distances and dynamics from Solid State NMR in biology – an Introduction
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner and Welcome Reception at the hotel
Thursday 11th July
9.30 - 10.30 Workshop Lecture 2: Justin BeneschMass spectrometry - weighing the evidence for protein structure and dynamic
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
Research Lectures
11.00 - 11.20 Zoya Leonenko
11.20 - 11.40 Ilja Kusters
11.40 - 12.00 Joachim Piguet
12:00 - 13.00 Workshop Lecture 3: Peter Hinterdorfer
Dynamics of Molecular Recognition: What can we learn from Force Microscopy/Spectroscopy?
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Workshop Lecture 4: Michael Mayer
Single Protein Characterization Methods with Nanopores
15.30 - 17.00 Tea break
Research Lectures
17.00 - 17.20 Sandra Posch
17.20 - 17.40 Melanie Koehler
17.40 - 18.00 Giovanni Maglia
Evening free for participants to make their own dinner arrangements.
Friday 12th July
9.30 - 10.30 Workshop Lecture 5: Horst Vogel
Analysis of complex transmembrane signaling networks: from single cells to single molecules
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
Research Lectures
11.00 - 11.20 Fabiola Gutierrez
11.20 - 11.40 Anna Wypijewska
11.40 - 12.00 Patricia Dijkman
12.00 - 13.00 Workshop Lecture 6: David Klenerman
Principles of single molecule fluorescence and its application to biology and biomedicine
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Workshop Lecture 7: Dimitrios StamouSingle Small Unilamellar Vesicles: tools for biophysics and technology
15.30 - 17.00 Tea break
Research Lectures
17.00 - 17.20 Kata Hajdu
17.20 - 17.40 Krisztina Nagy
17.40 - 18.00 Raul Pacheco-Gomez
Workshop drinks and dinner, Restaurant "O Canhão", next to the hotel
(please ensure you let us know if you are not going to attend)
Saturday 13th July
9.30 - 10.30 Workshop Lecture 8: Helmut Grubmueller
Forces and Conformational Dynamics in Biological Nanomachines
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
Research Lectures
11.00 - 11.20 Francesco Colizzi
11.20 - 11.40 Melinda Magyar
11.40 - 12.00 Liliana Lighezan
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 Leave for Lisbon
14.00 - 18.00 Registration
18.00 - 18.10 Introduction
18.00 - 19.00 Workshop Lecture 1: Anthony Watts
Nano and sub-nano scale distances and dynamics from Solid State NMR in biology – an Introduction
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner and Welcome Reception at the hotel
Thursday 11th July
9.30 - 10.30 Workshop Lecture 2: Justin BeneschMass spectrometry - weighing the evidence for protein structure and dynamic
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
Research Lectures
11.00 - 11.20 Zoya Leonenko
11.20 - 11.40 Ilja Kusters
11.40 - 12.00 Joachim Piguet
12:00 - 13.00 Workshop Lecture 3: Peter Hinterdorfer
Dynamics of Molecular Recognition: What can we learn from Force Microscopy/Spectroscopy?
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Workshop Lecture 4: Michael Mayer
Single Protein Characterization Methods with Nanopores
15.30 - 17.00 Tea break
Research Lectures
17.00 - 17.20 Sandra Posch
17.20 - 17.40 Melanie Koehler
17.40 - 18.00 Giovanni Maglia
Evening free for participants to make their own dinner arrangements.
Friday 12th July
9.30 - 10.30 Workshop Lecture 5: Horst Vogel
Analysis of complex transmembrane signaling networks: from single cells to single molecules
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
Research Lectures
11.00 - 11.20 Fabiola Gutierrez
11.20 - 11.40 Anna Wypijewska
11.40 - 12.00 Patricia Dijkman
12.00 - 13.00 Workshop Lecture 6: David Klenerman
Principles of single molecule fluorescence and its application to biology and biomedicine
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Workshop Lecture 7: Dimitrios StamouSingle Small Unilamellar Vesicles: tools for biophysics and technology
15.30 - 17.00 Tea break
Research Lectures
17.00 - 17.20 Kata Hajdu
17.20 - 17.40 Krisztina Nagy
17.40 - 18.00 Raul Pacheco-Gomez
Workshop drinks and dinner, Restaurant "O Canhão", next to the hotel
(please ensure you let us know if you are not going to attend)
Saturday 13th July
9.30 - 10.30 Workshop Lecture 8: Helmut Grubmueller
Forces and Conformational Dynamics in Biological Nanomachines
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
Research Lectures
11.00 - 11.20 Francesco Colizzi
11.20 - 11.40 Melinda Magyar
11.40 - 12.00 Liliana Lighezan
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 Leave for Lisbon